Solved

Two Problems with SmartStor NAS - Limited Connectivity and Unavailablility

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,
I recently purchased a Smartstor NS4300N with 4x 1TB drives. The unit came with no cd but sent me to the website where I downloaded the setup file.

When everything was loaded up and switched on I get a message in my taskbar on the network icon saying
I have "limited or no connectivity"

I'm connecting to the NAS via a Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller

Even though I was getting the message the NAS was working fine until after a period of inactivity it decided to become unavailable.

Now I'm a complete newbie when it comes to NAS so can anyone help me with these two problems?

I'm running Windows XP with all the latest updates on a Dell Precision 390.

Many thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:stejam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22780997
1) try a different computer. does it see the NAS ?

2) Get the latest NIC drivers for your machine.

3) Check the 3 event logs


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stejam
ID: 22781046
Hi,

I loaded the software on my laptop and connected and it got the same limited connectivity message. Didn't leave it on long enough to see if it swithed itself off.

Will get the drivers and check
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SMUDEA
ID: 22877320
Are you connecting to the NAS directly?  It almost sounds like you are trying to connect the NAS directly to your laptop.  If you are then you will probably need a crossover cable, but I wouldn't connect that way if I were you.

Just a thought.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stejam
ID: 22881655
What is the best way to connect it? I'm completely new to NAS (just need it to work!). Do I need to go through a router?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SMUDEA earned 500 total points
ID: 22887602
I would connect to the router.  If you are setup for DHCP you can still get into the SmartStor with the NAS Utility on your computer.

That should allow you to see your NAS from your Laptop.  If you have all lights on the front GREEN then the NAS is seeing the network.  You will need to use the Configuration Tool to setup the NAS if you haven't already done so.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:stejam
ID: 22946011
Yeah the router was the answer. Cross over cable still created issues. Cheers
0