?
Solved

Wireless router mini server homepage

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I want to use a wireless router to host a one page web site.

I will have a open wireless network that when accessed will just provide access to a small website hosted internally in the router. Much like the router configuration pages work.

Has anyone ever seen this? Does anyone know how to accomplish it?

Thanks,
Doug
0
Comment
Question by:allornothing
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott1201 earned 500 total points
ID: 22780560
Generally, wireless routers are designed so that the internal code (which generates the configuration Web pages) can't easily be modified.  You might be able to do this using DD-WRT, which is a customized, open-source firmware package for wireless routers, but it probably won't work with an off-the-shelf consumer-type wireless router.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrJemson
MrJemson earned 500 total points
ID: 22782488
As Scott1201 mentioned, you can do this with DD-WRT.
I personally have installed DD-WRT on a variety of different routers for both web and other services.

www.dd-wrt.com

My personal favorite router for this purpose is the WRT54GL which is still readily available in the sub $100 category.
However, if you install DD-WRT, you will need to remove the default web interface in order to prevent unauthorized modification to your router.
This will mean your configuration will need to be done via command line, which may or may not be difficult to do if you have a linux background.

http://www.dd-wrt.com

There is plenty of documentation available anyhow.
0