Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looping through elements in XML

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-12
Hi - I am trying to loop through an xml string as shown in listing A.

When I try run the code in Listing B, I only get the details of the FIRST node (UNH) in the XML displayed, not the rest, like UCM, UNT etc.

Why is this and how do I get the thing to display all nodes??
I suspect its because the nodes have different names?
But surely there must be a away to get all nodes with DIFFERENT names?

Please help
Thanks


//Listing A
 
incomingMessage = @"
<EdiMessage>
<UNH>
    <unhCode>100</unhCode>
    <unhMessageType>CUSDEC</unhMessageType>
    <unhShortCode>CDSA</unhShortCode>
</UNH>
<UCM>
    <ucmNumber>12345</ucmNumber>
    <ucmOrganisation>GreenPeace</ucmOrganisation>
    <ucmIndex>1</ucmIndex>
    <ucmIndexCode>GP</ucmIndexCode>
</UCM>
<UNT>
    <untTotalCode>TAX</untTotalCode>
    <untTotal>135 000 000</untTotal>
</UNT>
<UNT>
    <untTotalCode>REBATE</untTotalCode>
    <untTotal>35 000 000</untTotal>
</UNT>
<UNT>
    <untTotalCode>DIFF</untTotalCode>
    <untTotal>100 000 000</untTotal>
</UNT>
<UNZ>
    <unzCode>ANT01</unzCode>
    <unzId>1234-908-34544-0001</unzId>
</UNZ>
<UNT>
    <untTotalCode>SAL</untTotalCode>
    <untTotal>100 000</untTotal>
</UNT>
<UNT>
    <untTotalCode>COST</untTotalCode>
    <untTotal>20 000</untTotal>
</UNT>
</EdiMessage>";
 
//Listing B
 
 xmlIn.LoadXml(incomingMessage);
           
            XmlNodeList xmlnode = xmlIn.SelectNodes("EdiMessage");
            for (int i = 0; i < xmlnode.Count; i++)
            {
                XmlAttributeCollection xmlattrc = xmlnode[i].Attributes;
                Console.Write(xmlnode[i].FirstChild.Name);
                Console.WriteLine(":\t" + xmlnode[i].FirstChild.InnerText);
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:djcheeky
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ShazbotOK earned 500 total points
ID: 22780694
Since "EditMessage" is your ROOT node, use this instead:
XmlNodeList xmlnode = xmlIn.FirstChild.ChildNodes;
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:torrie01
torrie01 earned 500 total points
ID: 22780768
There is only 1 EdiMessage, which is why you only get one node.  Once you get that node, you can just loop through its children, like so:


XmlNode node = xmlIn.SelectSingleNode("EdiMessage");
for (int i = 0; i < node.ChildNodes.Count; i++)
{
     XmlAttributeCollection xmlattrc = node.ChildNodes[i].Attributes;
     Console.Write(node.ChildNodes[i].FirstChild.Name);
     Console.WriteLine(":\t" + node.ChildNodes[i].FirstChild.InnerText);
}

Open in new window

0