Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I recover Documents after a My Document Redirect?

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have an SBS 2003 server with My Documents Redirect enabled.  The redirect points to a separate NAS box where the files are stored.  I recently had a problem that caused the NAS box to die and have to be rebuilt.  That took about 2 weeks.  Now I have everything back to normal I am having a problem with some of my users redirects.  Specifically I have one user that seems to have lost all the documents that they have worked on for those 2 weeks.  I am wondering if there is a way to recover the data that was on the local machine before the redirect happened.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:William_DeLozier
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22780676

Where did they store the data in that time? If they relied on the 'Offline Files' feature of Windows and worked on the offline copy, then a restore of data from there is rather difficult. The only way I can think of is to pull the network cable from the PC, forcing it to enter offline mode, and then see if the documents are there then, copy them off and restore them to the NAS box.

If that doesn't work, then there are few other options. Sadly the Offline File cache database is encrypted, so retrieving the raw data from it is not feasible.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1500 total points
ID: 22781642
Offline file should trigger a sync event where the offline files will be pushed to the NAS provided the share and the permissions are properly configured.
If the user mistakenly chose to sync the documents based on what is available on the network drive, then the documents are lost.

Hopefuly, your settings were not to sync at logon but rather to sync during logoff.


Going forward you should setup ntbackup on the SBS to backup the NAS device if you are not backing up already and if you do not have a tape backup already.
0