?
Solved

VB.net Drag and Drop and Mouse Move

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi in the event  "lsvAction_DragDrop" I need to change the line that the user drags to using the following event. The problem is that it doesn't work all the time. I need to get the exact index before the DragDrop is initiated
Private Sub lsvAction_MouseMove(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs) Handles lsvAction.MouseMove

        Dim LocalMousePosition As Point
        LocalMousePosition = Me.lsvAction.PointToClient(Cursor.Position)

        Dim x As Integer = LocalMousePosition.X
        Dim y As Integer = LocalMousePosition.Y

        Dim HoveredItem As ListViewItem = Me.lsvAction.GetItemAt(x, y)
        If HoveredItem Is Nothing Then Return

        ListIndex_on_Mousehover = HoveredItem.Index

    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kdwood
ID: 22781287
Why not use the MouseDown event.  That way you know for sure what the index of the item is that they clicked on to drag.  For example I have an application where I'm dragging items between two ListBoxes.  I approach it as follows:

1. On the ListBox MouseDown Event:

                If Me.YourListBoxDraggedFrom.SelectedIndex <> -1 Then
                    Dim dragData As String = Me.YourListBox.SelectedItem
                    Me.YourListBox.DoDragDrop(dragData, DragDropEffects.Copy)
                End If

2. On the ListBox DragLeaveEvent:

     e.Effect = DragDropEffects.Copy

3. On the Listbox DragDropEvent

     Me.YourListboxDraggedTo.Items.Add(e.Data.GetData(GetType(String)))

Let me know if this helps.

Regards,

Keith

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kdwood earned 1000 total points
ID: 22781306
oops typo.... section 1 should read:

1. On the ListBox MouseDown Event:

                If Me.YourListBoxDraggedFrom.SelectedIndex <> -1 Then
                    Dim dragData As String = Me.YourListBox.SelectedItem
                    Me.YourListBoxDraggedFrom.DoDragDrop(dragData, DragDropEffects.Copy)
                End If
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22781473
You should get multiple DragOver() events before the final DragDrop() event.

Try:
    Private Sub lsvAction_DragOver(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DragEventArgs) Handles lsvAction.DragOver        
        Dim HoveredItem As ListViewItem = Me.lsvAction.GetItemAt(e.X, e.Y)
        If Not IsNothing(HoveredItem) Then
            ListIndex_on_Mousehover = HoveredItem.Index
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 31508934
thanks
0