Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change SA account password

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The SQL Administrator just left our organization, and I would like to reset the "sa" account password within SQL.  It's SQL 2000 Enterprise, and is installed on a 2-node Microsoft cluster (MSCS).

Can I simply go into Enterprise Manager, right-click, and reset the password...simple as that?  Or is there more to it?  Do I need to stop/restart services, etc.  I'm not that familiar with SQL, and don't want to do anything detrimental to our SQL environment as many critical apps are running on it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lakeviewmedical
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 22781088
Hopefully your apps should not be logging in using the "sa" account, but you may want to double check this before changing the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lakeviewmedical
ID: 22781124
could you please clarify what you mean by that?  where would users be logging into apps with this account...it was setup during the SQL install and was never given to anyone outside of IT.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 22781390
When your apps retrieve data, they need to supply credentials to the server. This could be done either by sending the user's Active Directory authentication info, or by using "SQL Server" security, where they send a programmed username and password. The server may be set up to accept one or both types.   If you are using the latter type, there may be userids and passwords stored in connection strings, ODBC definitions, etc.

The users would probably never see the password but it could still be programmed in to their app.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 22781403
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hemantgiri S. Goswami earned 750 total points
ID: 22784795
IMO, it would take 3~4 mins and you should restart services after you change SA password, and as suggested you should double check if your application running under SA account.
0