Solved

sys.dm_exec_connections equivelant in SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2008-10-22
7
1,838 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am trying to write this query in SQL Server 2000, anyone know how to convert it:

SELECT      auth_scheme
  FROM      sys.dm_exec_connections
 WHERE session_id = @@SPID
0
Comment
Question by:computerstreber
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22780979
select * from syssessions
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22780982
sorry:

select * from sysprocesses
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:computerstreber
ID: 22781220
How do I know if Kerberos is being used or not?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MohammedU earned 500 total points
ID: 22782140
In 2000 I believe you have to depend on registry...
in 2005
select auth_scheme from sys.dm_exec_connections where session_id=@@spid
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:computerstreber
ID: 31508947
I ended up calling MS support and this is exactly what they told me.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gihrnm
ID: 24223326
MohammedU,
How to check from registry?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24224318
the answer you select is incorrect.
0