?
Solved

How do you Call one procedure from another procedure

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I want to call a couple procedures from another procedure. How does one do it within C#?
I know VB.Net the syntax is CALL MySub().
Seem my example below.
Many thanks (and points) to the one who can show me how to implement it.
Wallace


private void bw_DoWork(object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
        {
            // I want to call Procedures (shown below) "CreateHeadersAndFillListView()" AND "private void PaintListView(string root)" from this procedure
        }
 
private void CreateHeadersAndFillListView()
        {
          //SO SOME WORK
        }
private void PaintListView(string root)
        {
          //DO SOME STUFF
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wally_davis
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 22780938
private void bw_DoWork(object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
        {
            CreateHeadersAndFillListView();
            PaintListView();
        }
 
private void CreateHeadersAndFillListView()
        {
          //SO SOME WORK
        }
private void PaintListView(string root)
        {
          //DO SOME STUFF
        }
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22781365
By the way, the "Call" part in VB.Net doesn't do anything...it's a relic from the VB6 days:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sxz296wz(VS.71).aspx
0