?
Solved

Javascript form processing

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I submit a form using the get method and it takes to the next html page. how do I access values from the previous page ?


Here's my form from the first page:

<form action="searchResults.html" method="get">
Search for the database:
<input type="text" name="query" />
<input type="submit" alue="Go" />
</form>

On the second page, the URL looks kind of like this if I entered 'xyz' into the input box:
file:///E:/Project/searchResults.html?...

How do I access whatever the user entered in the input box?
0
Comment
Question by:kgpretty
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MatthiasVance
ID: 22781067
Here's some example code I found on the web:
http://www.idealog.us/2006/06/javascript_to_p.html

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 200 total points
ID: 22781080
in searchResults.html use:

<script>
function gup( name )
{
  name = name.replace(/[\[]/,"\\\[").replace(/[\]]/,"\\\]");
  var regexS = "[\\?&]"+name+"=([^&#]*)";
  var regex = new RegExp( regexS );
  var results = regex.exec( window.location.href );
  if( results == null )
    return "";
  else
    return results[1];
}
var q = gup("query");
alert( q );
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kgpretty
ID: 31508953
Great answer! Works like a charm. Thankyou
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kgpretty
ID: 22781162
Oops.. I think I accepted to early. What if the query submitted through the form had spaces in? That would mean the text comes up on my searchResults page with '+' where the spaces were. How do I remove the '+'?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22782026
var q = gup("query").replace(/[+]/g,' ');
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22786100
An alternative to the replace() I posted earlier would be to change:
return results[1];


to:
return decodeURIComponent(results[1]);
0