Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to communicate between 3 vlan

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I had a problems for VLAN's. (HP 4104GL and 4204VL)

I made 3 vlan's (VLAN1, VLAN2, VLAN3).
Tagged ports are B23 and B21 every VLAN.

VLAN1 (our public addresses XX.XX.23.0/24)
VLAN2 (192.168.1.0/24)
VLAN3 (192.168.2.0/24)

I can ping
VLAN1 >> VLAN2
VLAN3 >> VLAN2

But I can't ping
VLAN2 > VLAN1
VLAN2 > VLAN3
VLAN3 > VLAN1

I can ping every VLAN gateway address from every machine.
And i can access internet only from VLAN1.

What shoud I do?



Here is switches config:


; J4887A Configuration Editor; Created on release #G.07.93

hostname "main"
cdp run
module 2 type J4908A
module 1 type J4908A
interface B1
   no lacp
exit
interface B2
   no lacp
exit
interface B3
   no lacp
exit
interface B4
   no lacp
exit
interface B5
   no lacp
exit
interface B6
   no lacp
exit
interface B7
   no lacp
exit
interface B8
   no lacp
exit
interface B9
   no lacp
exit
interface B10
   no lacp
exit
interface B11
   no lacp
exit
interface B12
   no lacp
exit
interface B13
   no lacp
exit
interface B14
   no lacp
exit
interface B15
   no lacp
exit
interface B16
   no lacp
exit
interface B17
   no lacp
exit
interface B18
   no lacp
exit
interface B19
   no lacp
exit
interface B20
   no lacp
exit
interface B21
   no lacp
exit
interface B22
   no lacp
exit
interface A1
   no lacp
exit
interface A2
   no lacp
exit
interface A3
   no lacp
exit
interface A4
   no lacp
exit
interface A5
   no lacp
exit
interface A6
   no lacp
exit
interface A7
   no lacp
exit
interface A8
   no lacp
exit
interface A9
   no lacp
exit
interface A10
   no lacp
exit
interface A11
   no lacp
exit
interface A12
   no lacp
exit
interface A13
   no lacp
exit
interface A14
   no lacp
exit
interface A15
   no lacp
exit
interface A16
   no lacp
exit
interface A17
   no lacp
exit
interface A18
   no lacp
exit
interface A19
   no lacp
exit
interface A20
   no lacp
exit
interface A21
   no lacp
exit
interface A22
   no lacp
exit
ip default-gateway XX.XX.23.1
ip routing
vlan 1
   name "VLAN1"
   untagged A1-A22,B1-B20,B22
   ip address XX.XX.23.5 255.255.255.0
   tagged B21
   exit
vlan 3
   name "VLAN3"
   ip address 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
   tagged A14,B21
   exit
vlan 2
   name "VLAN2"
   ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
   tagged A14,B21
   exit
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 XX.XX.23.1


 J8770A Configuration Editor; Created on release #L.10.23

hostname "Main2"
module 1 type J8768A
module 2 type J9033A
interface B23
   lacp Passive
exit
ip default-gateway XX.XX.23.1
snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted
vlan 1
   name "VLAN1"
   untagged A1-A12,A14-A19,A21-A24,B1-B22,B24
   ip address XX.XX.23.31 255.255.255.0
   tagged B23
   no untagged A13,A20
   exit
vlan 2
   name "VLAN2"
   untagged A13
   no ip address
   tagged A17,A20,B23
   exit
vlan 3
   name "VLAN3"
   untagged A20
   no ip address
   tagged A13,A17,B23
   exit

Computers in
VLAN 1 uses gateway XX.XX.23.5
VLAN 2 uses gateway 192.168.1.1
VLAN 3 uses gateway 192.168.2.1



0
Comment
Question by:mmattila
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
jburgaard earned 750 total points
ID: 22781488
' i can access internet only from VLAN1'
probably you miss routing info on your xx.xx.23.1-device, telling how to get back to internal networks.

so you would like to have someting like:
ip route 192.168.1.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gateway XX.XX.23.5  &
ip route 192.168.2.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 gateway XX.XX.23.5
configured on your router, holding x.x.23.1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22787113
am not aware for HP, but logic is u need L3 deive o communicaye between VLAN, inter VLAN routing.
0