?
Solved

Tracking keywords and ad source in website when using Google

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Is there an easy way for us to track the keyword used by a searcher, and the name of our Adwords ad, when the searcher clicks from the ad, goes to our landing page, and then goes through one or more pages before filling in a lead form and converting? When we receive a form request, we want to know which ad and search term was used initially.

At present we can't do. We have Google conversion code installed that tells us the clicks and conversions of an ad, along with the all the keywords and statistics. But one form serves for all the ads, so we don't know which keyword/ad was used for a specific form request.

We could add the ad/keyword as a query string to the destination URL of the ad, but then it seems we would have to include a file in each page in the site to catch and forward this query string through the funnel to the form. Perhaps a better way to avoid this work?

0
Comment
Question by:pcardwell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 1000 total points
ID: 22785142
You can setup Google Analytics, which integrates well with your AdWord account. When logged in to AdWords you should see an option somewhere to ads analytics. This may help:

http://www.google.com/support/analytics/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=26789

In Analytics you can define goals. In your case it would be the successful filling in of your form.

https://www.google.com/support/googleanalytics/bin/answer.py?answer=55515&hl=en_US&utm_id=ad 

Then you can get reports on adword campaigns V goals (Traffic Source->AdWords->AdWord Campaigns, select Goals Conversions)

Analytics also tracks keywords from your campaigns. With this you can report on campaign keywords V goals (Traffic Source->Keywords, select Goal Conversions and select paid only)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcardwell
ID: 22786340
Tiggerito, thanks. We have Google Analytics set up, but have not invested time in it at all. The question is, will this just give us aggregate stats like so many goals for a particular keyword? We get aggregate stats from Adwords at present. Useful, but aggregate.

What we want here is from the opposite end: for any specific completed form, where a specific client fills in a defined request, what was the ad and the keyword that he/she saw and used?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 22787138
You would probably have to track that on your own.

I think adwords passes you referral date when it sends visitors to your website. This would be how analytics can link its data back.

You could write server side code to store that data in the visitors session, and if a form is submitted you could log the data somewhere.

A job for your website developer.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BurtAnderson
BurtAnderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22871224
Definitely a job for your developer.

You'd have to grab the referral source and plug it into a variable:  Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_REFERER")

That would give you something that looks like this, written into a variable:

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&ie=UTF-8&rlz=1T4DMUS_enUS210US210&q=Bison+Pedestals

Then you'd have to parse down to the the querystring variable, "q=Bison+Pedestals" to know that "Bison Pedestals" is what they searched for.

Attach that value to a session variable, and you'll be able to recall that information at any point, for any event (such as filling out a form) during their visit; or at least until their session dies.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcardwell
ID: 31508958
Points shared equally between 2 of you. Thanks - and sorry for delay.
0