Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Instructions on how to use Gspot

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi, I have just downloaded and installed Gspot but frankly, I can't figure out how to use it.  Is there a manual and/or instructions somewhere on the web that explains how to use it?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lecaf
lecaf earned 400 total points
ID: 22781193
pick a file and drag and drop it on Gspot.

then you get extra info about the movie codecs ect...

Gspot is mainly useful to learn what codec you're missing to be able to view the movie.

m  a r  c
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 22781268
You probably should include the General Multi-Media Solution TA in the zones for this question.

Gspot is used to determine what codecs are needed for a media file, as well as displaying the DirectShow streams.  There are a few dedicated sites to it:
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/
http://www.headbands.com/gspot/v26x/index.htm (as you can see, the FAQ is not there)
http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/PapaJohn/68/Gspot.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 31508963
Many thanks
0