Solved

XML trouble with Encarta 2008?

Posted on 2008-10-22
12
391 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have installed and reinstalled Encarta 2008 and I try to run  it and it keeps coming up with a warning that the XML core services are not installed.  HOWEVER, they are most certainly installed so why does it keep coming up that it is not and then shuts down Encarta 2008 once I click ok?
0
Comment
Question by:ArtG2521
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22782300
no information about which service pack installed, which version of IE installed, which other MS apps installed, all of which are CRUCIAL !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 22782455
SP3  / IE 6.0.2900 / Office 2007 / MS Plus / MS LifeCam
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 300 total points
ID: 22782661
IE6 is the odd man out here, it is too old for the rest of the software on the system, including encarta 2008.  SP3 should have put IE7 in the system, no?  Remember, and IE version is not just a browser, but for microsoft, carries a huge bunch of DLLs and other OCX plugins that are integral to the system.

 I would think that if you installed IE7, this problem might not exist, but probably the better way to go is to remove encarta first, and insert the encarta CD, and do a reinstall of it, making sure to not uncheck any features in the default installation, and check the list that you have XML services to be installed in the encarta setup.  The reason I say this is IE6 is NOT XML compliant, and IE7 purports to be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 22782724
Let me try it and I will check back with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 22795695
Ok, hang in there with me on what I found out.  The solution you suggested, unfortunately, did not work at all.  Encarta still will not work and still comes up with this XML problem.  All the XML files are installed as I said before so I do not know what to do next.

I use Firefox almost exclusively, so I did not notice that my IE was still IE 6.  When I installed SP3 I do not know why IE 7 did not install then, HOWEVER, I have discovered a new/old problem that arose after I installed IE 7. (I do not know if this means I have to ask another question, so Moderator, I may need your help)
After IE 7 installed,  not only did Encarta 2008 not work, but now the mysterious "shut down problem" that I am STILL having on my other computer (see  ID: 23654702) is now on this computer!  So now I've realized that I may have unknowingly discovered the solution.  I did a system restore and restored this computer back to BEFORE I installed IE 7 and NO MORE shut down problem!
At this point IF I had to make a choice, I could do without Encarta 2008 because the shut down problem is really annoying and can only be shut down quickly by going through task manager.  I have not tried to uninstall IE 7 on my other computer yet to see if it "cures" it as well because I want to see what you EE experts make of all this.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22799365
regardless of all these system problems, which could require a reinstall, I've pointed out the main problem, which is that IE6 and the DLLs associated with it, are not going to work correctly with Encarta 2008.  

If you want a mod to do something with your question, at the right of the question is a red box -- request attention.  Click that and ask.  Normally a question is closed by the asker, choosing he answer that helped the most, or his own answer, if no comments helped.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 22806063
I have tried the solution and it does not work.  I still get this warning (see attachment).
ms-student-encarta-warning.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 22806068
See my newest post, please.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 22810779
Put your Encarta DVD into the DVD-Rom Drive, hold the Shift key until it stops spinning, and then do as follows:

Start Menu > Settings > Control Panel > Internet Options > Advanced tab.
Scroll down and look for two settings named something like this:
"Enable Install on Demand (Internet Explorer)"
"Enable Install on Demand (other programs)"

Ensure that both of them are checked, click the "Apply" button, and then Close Internet Options and Control Panel.

Now try and run Encarta and see what happens when it gets to the same error stage.  My hope is that it might install the required components from the DVD, as the error message tends to imply.

If that doesn't work, then try this:

Start Menu > Run option > and type  the following command:
regsvr32 %windir%\system32\msxml3.dll
click OK or press Enter, and await the success prompt.

If that doesn't work, then install Internet Explorer 7 as suggested by scrathcyboy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArtG2521
ID: 31508966
Between the two of you, problem solved!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22812557
That's good news.  Thank you.
0