?
Solved

Need to restore mailbox from a .edb file

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
We have an ex employee that we need some information about, but his mailbox was purged months ago and is not backed up on any of our current backups.  I ran a undelete utility and found a .edb and .stm files from last year that I can use to get his mailbox.  I have these files now, and I can't figure out how to access them in system manager.  I've looked through articles talking about mounting recovery stores, but things just aren't working, is there a special place I have to place the edb file?  I need this box urgently.
0
Comment
Question by:dannyboy266
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Martinez earned 700 total points
ID: 22781250
Something like this could help...this is a shareware program, im sur ethere are better but this worked for me.
http://www.download32.com/edb-to-pst-i38808.html
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 700 total points
ID: 22781308

If you need it that urgently, I would suggest you look at using Ontrack Powercontrols which is renowned in the Industry for being able to extract and restore from raw Exchange EDB files. Sure, it isn't free, but the cost is worth it and it would be useful to have in your toolkit.

You would have to watch out for the possibility that the backup you have contains a corrupted EDB, but that is something which you cannot tell until you try a utility on the EDB file itself to restore the data.

Site Link: http://www.ontrackpowercontrols.com/

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 600 total points
ID: 22781688
It shouldn't be that tough - simply create a RSG - add the store where that mailbox was - rename the edb and stm to

Your store name.edb and your store name.stm.

Once done mount your store - reconnect to any existing mailbox - take out information using OL - or if the reconnection fails (don't panic) use tool ExMerge to take out information in RSG to PST.

OR if you have time - call OnTrack guys - they do have utilities which does extract info from EDB and STM to PST (Not sure about their fees - if there are i was giving the above option to save those fees)
0