Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop logon with Restricted User

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have made all workstation users on my domain Restricted User.  I do like to be able to use Remote Desktop to logon to their desktop interactively for troubleshooting purposes, but now that they are Restricted Users, I am unable to log on unless I use my Domain Administrator account which logs the current user off.  Is there a way to override these settings with a group policy of some sort?
0
Comment
Question by:CMCITD
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott1201 earned 500 total points
ID: 22781283
There is a Remote Desktop Users group on each workstation; if you add a user to that group, will the Remote Desktop Users group membership override the Restricted User setting?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22781292
What you are looking to do is remote assistance not remote desktop.  The difference is that remote desktop is a takeover and remote assistance is interactive.

Below is a set of instructions that seem to have promise.

http://dontpokebadgers.com/oras/

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aflockhart
ID: 22781309
Remote desktop to a workstation always logs out the current user. (unless you log in using their own userid, in which case it connects to the current session, but their screen goes blank while you work)

You can connnect using Remote Assistance and see what their screen looks like, and interact with it.  The user can send you a Remote assistance request from the help and support screen.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22781337
You should be able to set your account to connect to their machines via rdp - properties for my computer, remote tab, and add your user as having permissions;
You need to set terminal services configuration to allow shared desktop
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMCITD
ID: 31509439
I added DOMAIN USER to my Remote Desktop User group on the workstation and the Restricted User interactive logon error has been over ridden.  Perfect Solution!!!
0