Solved

Recommended file-level backup solutions for Windows Server 2008?

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
715 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
So, new Windows Server 2008 domain controller in place, and to my surprise Windows Server Backup nixed the ntbackup-style, file-level backups I knew and loved. Does anyone have any experience and/or preference for file-level backup software in Windows Server 2008? I don't need an image of my drive(s).
0
Comment
Question by:villagelighthouse_llc
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22783304
We use CA or NovaNet products.  Either one should do well for your situation. NovaNet is the simpler of the two and CA has the more functionality.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 25 total points
ID: 22783628

Windows Server Backup is ideal for me when just doing File Level backups; it's just a bit fiddly to setup, so if you do want to go down that route, I can provide info.

The other products I would always recommend are Symantec (previously Veritas) Backup Exec. When you hear the word Symantec it makes this sound like a Resource Hog which doesn't get the job done; the truth is this is one of their more solid products and it is one of the best backup/restore engines which I have deployed in single-server to multi-remote server environments. Backup Exec is similar to NTBackup, just with a lot more features.

The other company I would recommend second is Acronis.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cgordon81
cgordon81 earned 25 total points
ID: 22786870
backup exec 12.5 is pretty awesome but comes with a price tag, but very scaleable if you add in more servers and can be cost effective for many servers
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:villagelighthouse_llc
ID: 22787003
tigermatt, I'd love info on how you utilize Windows Server Backup to do file-level backups.

I have Backup Exec 10-something, I'd have to look at the version again to be sure, which I used to use on our Exchange 2003 server before I realized Windows Server 2003's ntbackup was just as good.

Good chance it's too old a version however for Windows Server 2008.

I guess I can always have a local workstation, say mine, or our Exchange 2003 server, file-level backups of select data on our Windows Server 2008 domain controller. Not elegant, but it'll do. :-(
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22788366

With regards to Windows Server Backup I actually do disk images with it. I know you said you didn't want a disk image, but when your budget is 0 for backup software, sometimes that's what you have to resort to! See http:Q_23517507.html#a21877450 for the batch file method I use to start the backups as a Scheduled Task.

It looks like BE 10 doesn't support Windows Server 2008, see https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=103&thread.id=60091. It's unclear whether 11d does support it or not.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:villagelighthouse_llc
ID: 22788592
tigermatt,

Thanks for the information. I do plan on doing disk image backups for extreme disaster recovery situations, but I also need to perform file-level backups for those days my users get delete-happy.

Looks like I'll just run backups across the network from an XP machine.
0