?
Solved

Event ID: 8193 error Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine ConvertStringSidToSid.  hr = 0x80070539.

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
12,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I started receiving this error when I try using Backup Exec 12 on a Windows  Server 2008 Enterprise 64bit server.  The error occurs when backup exec uses VSS to backup the System State, Shadow Components, or the Exchange Information store.  WHen I do a test backup without using the Advanced Open File Option, I can backup the sample directory.  I also receive an Event ID 1000 error message, listed below.  When I run "vssadmin list writers", the following writers have a "State: [5] Waiting for completion"

"Microsoft Exchange Writer"
"WMI Writer"

The 2008 server is running Service Pack 1 and has all hotfixes applied.
Backup Exec is running Patch 2.

Here are the event id 1000 error:

Faulting application beremote.exe, version 12.0.1364.122, time stamp 0x4857dea2, faulting module exrpc32.dll, version 8.1.291.1, time stamp 0x484cde12, exception code 0xc0000005, fault offset 0x00000000000de080, process id 0x1240, application start time 0x01c93482f2e43270.





Here is the event ID details

Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine ConvertStringSidToSid.  hr = 0x80070539.

Operation:
   OnIdentify event
   Gathering Writer Data

Context:
   Execution Context: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
   Writer Class Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Name: Shadow Copy Optimization Writer
   Writer Instance ID: {a9ffef6a-1a1d-45f8-b320-f3397ba8bbba}
0
Comment
Question by:coachep
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cgordon81
ID: 22787198
This is a microsoft issue not a backup exec issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trythisone
ID: 22899244
If you get an error with VSS you will probably have to reboot the server.
Make sure that the Backup Exec service account is an Exchange Administrator.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nuno Martins earned 2000 total points
ID: 23038209
I had the same issue and i resolved by clearing the log files.
1st - Active circular login
2nd - Restart information store
3rd - deactivate Circular login
4th - Restart information Store
5th - Lunch Protection Group Again.

NM
0