Solved

Cannot run XP Pro distribution EXE - Temp file needed could not be created

Posted on 2008-10-22
11
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to install
SW_CD_Windows_XP_Professional_32BIT_English_32_XPsp3_MLF_X14-73974.EXE
which I downloaded from Microsoft's https://eopen.microsoft.com site under a volume license.

Looks like a self-installing executable to me. So, I copied it to the desktop of the target PC and double-clicked it. Then I see a command window (for about a second) and then nothing happens. So, I right-click on the EXE and choose "Run As" and use the current user (which is an administrator). Then I see an error message "Temp file needed could not be created. Make sure the directory path exists and disk space is available." If I am logged in as the administrator, the path that it is looking to create the temp file in appears to be "C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\TEMP".

When I go to that folder (C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\TEMP), its attributes show "Read Only". If I try to change it from RO, the change does not stick. I've read about that "issue" on Experts Exchange and, based on those EE articles, being able to change a folder's RO attributes does not seem to be the source of my problem here.

I did try running the EXE from a CD, from the root folder (C:\), as well as from the desktop. I get the same error in all three cases (path changes based on which admin user that I am logged in as).

I am not sure what to try next.
0
Comment
Question by:lee88
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 500 total points
ID: 22781859
sounds like a dud download, might be worth getting it again..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 22807658
Problem RESOLVED
Microsoft had mis-named the file on its website. Its extension was EXE, but the file was actually an ISO file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22818635
Oh, I'd love that link, I always like pointing out the inadequacies for a 160 Billion $ company who cant name their files right..
Don't suspect they will refund the bandwidth though...

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 22820476
...and it only took 7 1/2 hours on the phone (a paid incidence which they refunded) to figure it out!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22827605
you should send them a bill for your time..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 22827631
If I thought they'd pay it I'd send it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22837237
true
:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 22837279
can the moderator close this question?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22837387
depends, what would you like to do with the points... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lee88
ID: 22839187
after thinking about it, it was a dud download, but pointing that out was far from solving the problem. But, I appreciate your thought-time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:laks
ID: 24853655
THANK YOU!  I am copying the file now to ISO from SW_CD_Windows_XP_Professional_32BIT_English_32_XPsp3_MLF_X14-73974.EXE to
SW_CD_Windows_XP_Professional_32BIT_English_32_XPsp3_MLF_X14-73974.ISO
0