Solved

CCNP Frame Relay Setup

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
I am attempting to set up a Hub And Spoke Frame Relay for my CCNP BSCI exam. Below are the configs that I have setup so far. I can not ping anything nor does EIGRP see neighbors when I attempt to add it. I do a sh frame-relay map you will see those after the run configs. Why are they showing CISCO, status deleted? Also this entire setup is driving me nuts. I know its something stupid I am missing. If anyone could help it would be appreciated. Now my next question is should I go ahead and invest in a Adtran Atlas 550 500 Series Dual T1 8FXS NX56/64 to setup my Frame Relays? I really do not know if it would be worth it to me or not. I will be going for my CCIE after my CCNP.

This is my Frame Switch
!
frame-relay switching
!
interface Serial0
 description FR to HQ
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay
 clockrate 56000
 frame-relay lmi-type cisco
 frame-relay intf-type dce
 frame-relay route 102 interface Serial1 201
 frame-relay route 103 interface Serial3 301
!
interface Serial1
 description FR to East
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay
 clockrate 56000
 frame-relay lmi-type cisco
 frame-relay intf-type dce
 frame-relay route 201 interface Serial0 102
!
interface Serial2
 no ip address
 shutdown
!
interface Serial3
 description FR to West
 no ip address
 encapsulation frame-relay
 clockrate 56000
 frame-relay lmi-type cisco
 frame-relay intf-type dce
 frame-relay route 301 interface Serial0 103
!
FRS#sh frame-relay route
Input Intf      Input Dlci      Output Intf     Output Dlci     Status
Serial0         102             Serial1         201             active
Serial0         103             Serial3         301             active
Serial1         201             Serial0         102             active
Serial3         301             Serial0         103             active


This is the connection to HQ
!
interface Serial0
 ip address 172.16.124.1 255.255.255.248
 encapsulation frame-relay
 no ip route-cache
 no ip split-horizon eigrp 1
 frame-relay map ip 172.16.124.1 102
 frame-relay map ip 172.16.124.2 102 broadcast
 frame-relay map ip 172.16.124.3 103 broadcast
 no frame-relay inverse-arp
!
HQ#sh frame-relay map
Serial0 (up): ip 172.16.124.1 dlci 102(0x66,0x1860), static,
              CISCO, status deleted
Serial0 (up): ip 172.16.124.2 dlci 102(0x66,0x1860), static,
              broadcast,
              CISCO, status deleted
Serial0 (up): ip 172.16.124.3 dlci 103(0x67,0x1870), static,
              broadcast,
              CISCO, status deleted


This is the East Connection
!
interface Serial0
 ip address 172.16.124.2 255.255.255.248
 encapsulation frame-relay
 no fair-queue
 frame-relay map ip 172.16.124.1 201 broadcast
 frame-relay map ip 172.16.124.3 201 broadcast
 no frame-relay inverse-arp
!
East#sh frame-relay map
Serial0 (up): ip 172.16.124.1 dlci 201(0xC9,0x3090), static,
              broadcast,
              CISCO, status deleted
Serial0 (up): ip 172.16.124.3 dlci 201(0xC9,0x3090), static,
              broadcast,
              CISCO, status deleted


Finally West Connection
!
interface Serial0
 ip address 172.16.124.3 255.255.255.248
 encapsulation frame-relay
 frame-relay map ip 172.16.124.1 301 broadcast
 frame-relay map ip 172.16.124.2 301 broadcast
 no frame-relay inverse-arp
!
West#sh frame-relay map
Serial0 (up): ip 172.16.124.1 dlci 301(0x12D,0x48D0), static,
              broadcast,
              CISCO, status deleted
Serial0 (up): ip 172.16.124.2 dlci 301(0x12D,0x48D0), static,
              broadcast,
              CISCO, status deleted
0
Comment
Question by:dizdamasp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 100 total points
ID: 22781683
First off, you've got multiple IP's mapped to the same DLCI. Can't do that.
Second, since you're not using sub-interfaces, why not let inverse ARP handle your mappings? Just remove all the static maps and wait about a minute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dizdamasp
ID: 22781726
Thanks for your reply, I will try what you suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dizdamasp
ID: 22781944
Everything is ping able now thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:th3w01f
th3w01f earned 25 total points
ID: 22946638
You shoud award the points to donjohnston for his answer.  ;-)
0