Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Recovery without disc

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I am trying to restore the operating system to a HP Pavillion a1510. The hard drive crashed and is not usuable anymore. I am however able to access the files on the hard drive through an external inclosure on a different computer.
No recovery discs were ever made.
Is it possible to somehow copy the files from the recovery partition and use them to do a restoration on the new hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:notyourcousin
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 22781700
Not to my knowledge. You'll probably need to contact HP and either get a recovery disk sent out to you, or just pony up for a Windows Install CD. You will be able to restore the individual files, but Windows and other programs will need to be re-installed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DeVryWindows
ID: 22781704
I would try to use a product like Acronis or Symantec ghost to do a clone of the damaged hard disk to a new hard drive.  It's possible you could do a recovery at that point if the actually data in the recovery partition is intact.  Both should have free trials out there, acronis is fairly inexpensive.  It's certainly worth a shot

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BitBurner
ID: 22781752
I think there is some confussion here with the hard drive being "crashed" and "Unusable" if that were so you would not be able to access it from another inclosure. So really the hard drive is fine its the Windows OS that is damaged. What is the error that is given when it tries to boot up? You could actually get a XP cd and boot into the repair console and actually repair the installation that way. Possibly the MBR is damaged? Could you provide more details that led you to believe it was "unusable"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:notyourcousin
ID: 22797686
I cannot boot into the hard drive at all.
I cannot boot into safemode.
When i start the computer, it simply recycles. A brief blue screen appears, not long enough for me to get the code.
I tried booting to the recovery portion, and it will not allow me to do that either.

I used the ultimate boot disk and it was not able to detect a hard drive at all.

I do have an older copy of ghost. Installed it on my computer and tried to ghost the partition with no success (I crashed my own system).

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BitBurner earned 1500 total points
ID: 22800187
Then its time for Ontracks's EasyRecovery Professional . They have a trial and that will tell you if you can resue anything. It can ignore the MFT etc.
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/data-recovery-downloads/

To install XP without restore disk..look on the windows  sticker (attached to computer) to see what the key  and what version of windows it was. If it is WindowsXP Home for instance I would find an XP Home disc and install with whatever key came with it...not activate it...then run microsofts own key changer. and enter the key from the sticker. Then all the drivers can be found via HP website.

http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/selfhelp/PKUInstructions.aspx

Though I think if you call HP a replacement set of discs are like $15
0