Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Memory Scripting

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Is there a way that I can create a script or push a registry change to allow all my workstations accross the domain to use the setting "system managed" for their virtual memory settings?

I could do it manually but If possible I would like to script it because editing the settings manually on 100+ computers could be a bit time consuming.

0
Comment
Question by:itvizion
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22781902
I don't know offhand, but I'd use regmon to get the registry settings when making a change to it locally, then find the particular key that way..
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
AmazingTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 22783539
Change computername to the one you want to modify. A reboot is necessary for the setting to take effect.

This is DOS but you could modify it and put it into VBS.

reg add "\\Computername\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management" /v "PagingFiles" /t REG_MULTI_SZ /f /d "C:\pagefile.sys 0 0"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22818828
My preference is to have a fixed size pagefile that is 1.5 times the memory.
0