?
Solved

Change permission of http uploaded file FROM www using PHP chmod function on FreeBSD

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Files uploaded via http and moved via a PHP script are currently given the owner www:www.

I need these files to belong to a different user so they count towards their file quota and not toward www's.

I intend to use PHP's chmod function to change the owner but I appreciate that without some changing of privileges on the server this will not be possible.

The server is running FreeBSD. I have root access. What permissions do I need to add/change on the server to allow PHP, running as www, to change the owner of files belonging to www:www?
0
Comment
Question by:mikely
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Twisteddk
ID: 22784769
Offhand, the user/program executing the change need to be a part of the group www and the file must have +w permissions set for the group, then it should work.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 250 total points
ID: 22785004
> I need these files to belong to a different user ..
only root can do a chown (except the OS is configured highly insecure)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22785775
You can make shid directory and use umask 0007 inside php, so you have special group where to add users to write web files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikely
ID: 31508997
It wasn't so much a solution as telling me what I was trying wouldn't work but offering no suggestion of how I might otherwise achieve the same affect.
0