Solved

Enter values in one range based upon values in another range...

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Whenever "(1)" [without " "] shows up in range AQ102:AQ141 I would like VBA code to enter 0 [zero] in the corresponding cell in range AQ59:AQ98.
0
Comment
Question by:ronadair
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 22782097
Do you mean like this?
    Dim cl As Range
    For Each cl In ActiveSheet.Range("AQ102:AQ141").Cells
        If cl.Value = "(1)" Then
            cl.Offset(59 - 102, 0).Value = 0
        End If
    Next cl

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Reynolds
ID: 22782124
Your specs are a little vague, but if AQ102:AQ141 are text formatted cells, the following formula will provide the zero for the corresponding cell(s).

=IF(AQ102 = "(1)",0,"")
once you have entered the formula in cell AQ59, just select the cell and drag the lower right corner down thru cell AQ98. This will copy the formula to the remaining cells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronadair
ID: 22782144
Graham -

I tried the code but it won't execute.  The line
If cl.Value = "(1)" Then
is highlighted in yellow.

Division produces the values in AQ102:AQ141 & a few of them come up #DIV/0!.  Could this be screwing up the code?

Ron

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22782168
Yes. I wasn't expecting that. Try cl.Text  instead of cl.Value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronadair
ID: 22782191
Graham -

I tried the change... still no cigar.  ;>(

Ron
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronadair
ID: 31509002
Graham -
I got rid of the #DIV/0! error with the formula
=IF(OR(Y59=0,AB8=0),0,Y59/AB8)
Your solution now works.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronadair
ID: 22785013
Graham -

I fixed the #DIV/0! issue & the code worked with a minor adjustment.  Back to cl.Value and "-1" rather than "(1)".

Thanks,

Ron
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22785443
Yes if you simply enter (1) into a cell, it is converted to -1, but if you enter '(1), you will get the text - less the apostrophe.
0