Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'ipconfig' is not recoginized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-14
I am receiving the following error message when I try and run most *.exe in System32

'ipconfig' is not recoginized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file
0
Comment
Question by:ianmtl
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 22782081
You might need to re-expand it.. use the recovery console..

Before that try running sfc /scannow to check your files..

http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 22782088
To fix it, right click on My Computer then properties Advaned System Settings. Go to Advanced tab and click Environment Variables. In text list under system variables, double click variable named "Path". Add text "C:\Windows;C:\Windows\system32" in variable value. Restart your
computer.
Your error message and the path solution are also mentioned here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22049990.html
0