?
Solved

CSS setting table bgcolor?

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to change my old HTML code to XHTML Strict with CSS (begining with it), I dont know much about CSS yet, how do i set the next HTML simple code (a table bgcolour and some other attributes) using CSS??

I have this:

<table width="1000px" border=0 bgcolor="232323" align="center">

I want those attributes in css
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerrod_W earned 1200 total points
ID: 22782128
You could create a class, and assign that class to the table properties. Look at the attached for the CSS. Follow in the html, define the table as follows:

<TABLE class="mytable">

See if that works for you.
.mytable{
width: 1000px;
background-color: #232323;
border-style: none;
margin-left: auto;
margin-right: auto;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nick_bal
nick_bal earned 800 total points
ID: 22782213

<style>
.mytable{ 
width:1000px; 
background:#232323; 
border:none;
text-align:center;
} 
</style>
 
<table class="mytable">
<tr><td>This is a table</td></tr>
</table>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:axtur
ID: 31509006
Very helpful to begin with, thank you!!
0