Solved

Task Microsoft Exchange Reported error (0x80004005)

Posted on 2008-10-22
11
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Only one user in the Exchange organization is reporting seeing the error, Task Microsoft Exchange reported error (0x80004005) when send/receive is hit.  I have over 90 Exchange users; each user has a POP3 account and Exchange.  I've checked the Offline Address Lists and the version 2 folder is there along with a few other Microsoft knowledgebase articles I referenced.  This user happens to have the largest mailbox size and I'm speculating it might be the mailbox size that's behind the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 22782656
ehess,

Hello, how are you doing?

See this MS KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329936

Also - see this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934001/en-us

Hope this helps,
Kevin

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 22846302
I'd already checked those KB articles and didn't find a solution.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 23131004
I rebuilt the Offline Address Book and configured the Send/Receive to download the address book again.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 23134088
ehess,

Is it working now following the rebuil and the reconfiguration of the Send/Receive?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 23134335
The user doesn't have an option under Send/Receive to Download Address Book, although my Exchange account does.  What can I do to get this setting to show up on his account?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 23135760
ehess,

I have asked the Moderators to get some more help over to this question. Hopefully they will get the attention of some Exchange Experts. Sorry I was unable to help you further with this question!

Kevin
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 23136662
did you have any message in the server?
I means error or warning..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 23139834
I am not seeing any errors in the Appllication log, but just cleared all events so I can monitor it.  I checked for anything with Exchange & MS* and didn't see anything specific to the Offline Address book.  

I've been seeing this error message on the one user's account for over a month now.  

I just setup a new mailbox which I granted rights to a group(8 users) for Full Mailbox access and Full Control which includes Send As.  The first user I setup is not seeing this message, but the remaining 7 are.  I made sure I logged on with the user account that actually has the mailbox first to iniate it before connecting the other 8 users to it.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 23140128
One more noteworthy item.  

If I remove the Outlook profile and recreate a profile using the same mailbox, but don't set up Exchange to use Exchange Cached Mode I don't see the error message.  I know this makes sense because it seems the Offline Address List is the culprit, but I wanted to include ALL information.  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 23144141
Okay, your problem will be on your public folder

check a few things and see whether it works..
- Right click Public Folders and choose View System Folders
- Select the Replication tab of entries under OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK and
ensure they are being replicated to the public folder store.

Also, check the General tab of the Mailbox Store to ensure there is a valid
entry for the Offline Address List.


also, check this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318908


and additional

For additional information about troubleshooting problems that occur when you generate an offline Address Book, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
286328  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286328/EN-US/ ) XADM: Offline Address Book Is Missing and Cannot Be Generated in Exchange 2000
314737  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314737/EN-US/ ) XADM: Offline Address List Generation Does Not Work on Exchange 2000 Server SP1
311742  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311742/EN-US/ ) XADM: Troubleshooting the Exchange 2000 Offline Address List
0