?
Solved

HP DL380 G3 Does not Boot up

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello Experts.I am checking a HP DL380 G3 which initially came with a power supply issue. The power indicator at the front of the server is appearing red. The PSU got replaced but still it wouldnt boot up. The amber light for over temperature on the system board is on. Replaced the system board but still doing the same. All the fans kick in when power button pressed but nothing after that. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Aswad Ghazi
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1050 total points
ID: 22786049
To my knowledge, you may just have memory issue. I suggest to run your server with minimum configuration. You only need to run one piece of memory, one processor, one power supply. If you still make no progress, you then start swapping the memory, processor, PSU ... and swapping the location. That is how you sort the problem. When you install memory more memory back to the system, if it boots up, make sure you read the memory chart on the server's metal cover to properly pair up your memory dimm.

K
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 450 total points
ID: 22787319
Why was the PSU dead to begin with?  If it suffered a voltage surge which damaged it, the PSU in turn may have sent a surge to everything connected to it.  Anytime a PSU needs replacement, you need to check for damage to anything the PSU was connected to.  In this case, your motherboard may have been damaged as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aswad Ghazi
ID: 22790334
Thanks expers but i have resolved this already. It was the voltage regulator card that was causing this issue.
0