Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Security Warning

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am attempting to send an email via an autoexec module in an MS Access database.  The attached picture contains the warning that the server receives when it attempts to run the auto feature.


SecurityBlock.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:bayouexpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22782232
You have several options that I know about. You can download Click Yes which will click Ok for every one of those messages; you could use CDO which doesn't use Outlook, or you can use the Redemption .dll.

Jim
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22790169
try this product,
http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/

its free, and you can specify which program to Access outlook.

jaffer
0