Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect to oracle 9i data base using XEClient

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Dear Friends,

I'm using  XEClient for Orcale 10g  and I need to reach a Oracle 9i data base on the server, where can I put tnsnames.ora in XEClient?

Thanks in adnvance!
Jose Luis
0
Comment
Question by:dclsoft
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 22784174
Search for the directory NETWORK under your oracle home.
tnsnames.ora should go to admin directory under that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dclsoft
ID: 22785020
my client folder there are not folders \network, I know that qhen You have a Oracle Home, I Have only XECLIENT folder, then where can I put the TNSNAMES.ORA? Take a look in the image!
XECLIENT.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
barfi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22788930
If you install full 10g client you should have network folder but try creating or adding a service thru Net Configuration Assistant or Net Manager.
Go to All programs -> Oracle-OraClient10g_home -> Net Configuraion Assistant to add your service name and then check under your xeclient directory and see if it generated a TNSNAMES.ora file and sqlnet.ora file.
0