Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about folder duplication with Windows Drive Extender

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hey all, looking at either buying an HP Mediasmart Server or a Thecus 4bay NAS.  My question is in regards to RAID/Folder duplication.  On the Thecus I can use RAID 5 and 4 1TB drives yielding a total redundant storage capacity of 3 TB.  But it seems to a little unclear on how much storage I can expect from the Windows Home Server with Drive Extender.  From what I've read, it's essentially JBOD with RAID 1... so 4 1TB drives would only yield 2 TB if I were to duplicate all folders (which is what I want to do, everything is precious to me)?  Can someone clarify or confirm?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vodka7
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Waleij earned 2000 total points
ID: 22791939
This note from wikipedia explains it pretty well..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Home_Server

Drive Extender

Windows Home Server Drive Extender is a file-based replication system that provides three key capabilities:[13]

    * Multi-disk redundancy so that if any given disk fails, data is not lost
    * Arbitrary storage expansion by supporting any type of hard disk drive (Serial ATA, USB, FireWire etc.) in any mixture and capacity
    * A single folder namespace (no drive letters)

Users (specifically those who configure a family's home server) deal with storage at two levels: Shared Folders and Disks. The only concepts relevant regarding disks is whether they have been "added" to the home server's storage pool or not and whether the disk appears healthy to the system or not. This is in contrast with Windows' Logical Disk Manager which requires a greater degree of technical understanding in order to correctly configure a RAID array.

Shared Folders have a name, a description, permissions, and a flag indicating whether duplication (redundancy) is on or off for that folder.

If duplication is on for a Shared Folder (which is the default on multi-disk Home Server systems and not applicable to single disk systems) then the files in that Shared Folder are duplicated and the effective storage capacity is halved. However, in situations where a user may not want data duplicated (e.g. TV shows that have been archived to a Windows Home Server from a system running Windows Media Center), Drive Extender provides the capability to not duplicate such files if the server is short on capacity or manually mark a complete content store as not for duplication.

**********
I have a HP Mediasmart Server and it works perfect!
I updated the memory and processor.

See
http://www.homeserverhacks.com/2007/12/upgrade-memory-in-your-hp-ex470.html
and http://www.homeserverhacks.com/2008/03/add-performance-to-your-hp-ex470-with.html

/Waleij
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 23018187
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=40c6c9cc-b85f-45fe-8c5c-f103c894a5e2&DisplayLang=en
Gives good information about the technology behind Windows Homeserver Storage Technology
0