?
Solved

Connecting a non-blade server to a storage blade? Possible?

Posted on 2008-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all,
I've got a blc7000 blade chassis with a BL460c with a SB40c attached to it.  I've created 2 RAID10 arrays on the SB40c and would like to connect the 2nd array to a non-blade server.  Can I just install an HBA in the non-blade server and connect it somewhere on the chassis' backplane and configure up a connection through the OA?  Or do I need to create a share on the BL460c and connect it via Windows File Sharing in order for the non-blade to access the SB40c array?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:vodka7
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22782866
I really think that  this is a question for HP, Engineers, especially since both may work.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 22804385
This is getting pathetic suggesting phone the manufacturer whenever you don't know the answer.

The SB40C is a DAS device, it can only connect to the blade server in the adjacent slot, you cannot share it. You could get an AiO 600 and share the disks in it over iSCSI to anywhere, the AiO600 is a BL460c with a SB40c add-on running MS storage server plus iSCSI.
0