Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Php/Mysql Shopping cart

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am Looking for a Freeware PHP/Mysql Shopping cart That has the following options.

Admin area

Be able to set Minimum order by price per catagory

Be able to set price, size and color options per product.

I tried Oscommerce, but you have to input all your colors, sizes, prices and then go back enter all these for each product, it take a year to enter ever thing.

Need to be able to make an option file for each product and then edit it to fit the needs of the product.

Reason for asking, I want to setup a site for testing the software to start.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AielloJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 22784530
I've used OS Commerce and am very happy with it.  If you have that much data to enter, you can populate OS Commerce's tables through a script if you have all that data in a text file or similar.  As far as other store software, have you looked at Joomla?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
ID: 22808998
virtuemart - dead easy
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 22809074
I don't run  Joomla!  so that would not help me
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Donnaa5dcp
ID: 22809103
Interspire Shopping Cart then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 22809292
Great cart but way out of my price area
0