Solved

Users complaining Citrix running slow

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows 2003 R2 Server (SP2)
Intel XEON 2.80GHZ
4GB RAM

Software running on this server...
Citrix Access Essentials used by 10 user from various locations
Pervasive driven software used by 4-5 users in the same building as the server.

All users are complaining of slow performance, although the server is well in spec, fully up-to-date, virus/spyware scanned, the drives are defragged regularly.

I've been instructed to purchase a new server to move citrix to. But i'm not convinced this will resolve our issue.

We have a 4mb leased line in our building, of which 50+ users reside in, continuously using the internet/emails.

If someone could shed some light on this issue i'd be very greatful!
0
Comment
Question by:Alan-Yeo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22785084
Is the Pervasive software the only software accessed by the Citrix users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan-Yeo
ID: 22785333
I thought someone would reply reading my topic wrong.

"Citrix Access Essentials used by 10 user from various locations
Pervasive driven software used by 4-5 users in the same building as the server."

The pervasive software is not accessed by citrix users, it is accessed by 4-5 users not via citrix but directly.

10 users access a variety of programs through citrix, including the hole microsoft office suite.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22785416
Then on what server is the office suite installed on?  You question looks like it says there are only two pieces of software installed on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alan-Yeo
ID: 22785524
We have 1 server,
5 users use a program that accesses a pervasive database on it.
10 other users use citrix to access office which is also installed on it.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22785547
What version of Office?
How many users normally connect to Citrix at any one time?
How many applications do those Citrix users normally run at the same time?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 500 total points
ID: 22791254
You might want to check your memory requirements.  

First off, you likely have a Pervasive database engine on the server, which will take up a chunk of memory by default.  You can reduce the L1 or L2 cache sizes, but this makes it run slower.

Second off, you have a number of Citrix connections sucking up resources on the same box.  With 10 on at a time, you probably only have 200MB allocated to each user process (since Pervasive and the OS take a chunk), which perhaps isn't enough to run efficiently.  

Also, it is commonly known that Pervasive runs as a background process, and Citrix users run as foreground processes, so that when one is busy, the other is likely to suffer.

Splitting the server into two boxes (one file/Pervasive server and one ONLY for Citrix) is the best recommendation thaty ANYONE can give.  Once you have it split, you'll either eliminate the problem, or you'll make troubleshooting it VERY easy.
0