Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I figure out column or supplied values not matching error

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I copied a table (that has no triggers, keys, etc.) two different ways, enterprise manager and script.  After each copy, I created the following insert script.  For some reason I keep getting the error: "Server: Msg 213, Level 16, State 4, Line 1
Insert Error: Column name or number of supplied values does not match table definition.".  the oas_bases1temp is a clean copy of the oas_bases1.  Can someone help me identify what I'm missing?  Thanks.

Mahonek

<SCRIPT>
INSERT oas_bases1
SELECT      cmpcode,
      el1,
      el2,
      full_value,
      ActAmt_Base,
      BudAmt_Base,
      LYAmt_Base,
      ActYtd_Base,
      BudYTD_Base,
      LYYTD_Base
      balcode,
      yr,
      period,
      repbasis,
      basegrp
FROM       oas_bases1temp
0
Comment
Question by:Mahonek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22782432
how did you create the temp table ?

can you list the results for these two statements?

sp_help oas_bases1temp

sp_help oas_bases1

you may try this statement to create the temp table to make sure the two tables have the same schema.

select * into oas_bases1temp from oas_bases1 where 1 = 2


0
 

Author Comment

by:Mahonek
ID: 22782566
I did the copy but I did not use the where clause.  What does that do?

Here is the result of
sp_help oas_bases1

Name                                                                                                                             Owner                                                                                                                            Type                            Created_datetime            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------- ---------------------------
oas_bases1                                                                                                                       dbo                                                                                                                              user table                      2008-10-14 15:08:46.503

 
 
Column_name                                                                                                                      Type                                                                                                                             Computed                            Length      Prec  Scale Nullable                            TrimTrailingBlanks                  FixedLenNullInSource                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------- ----------- ----- ----- ----------------------------------- ----------------------------------- -----------------------------------
cmpcode                                                                                                                          varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  12                      no                                  no                                  no
el1                                                                                                                              varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  72                      no                                  no                                  no
el2                                                                                                                              varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  72                      no                                  no                                  no
full_value                                                                                                                       money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
ActAmt_Base                                                                                                                      money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
BudAmt_Base                                                                                                                      money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
LYAmt_Base                                                                                                                       money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
ActYtd_Base                                                                                                                      money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
BudYTD_Base                                                                                                                      money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
LYYTD_Base                                                                                                                       money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
balcode                                                                                                                          varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  12                      no                                  no                                  no
yr                                                                                                                               smallint                                                                                                                         no                                  2           5     0     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
period                                                                                                                           smallint                                                                                                                         no                                  2           5     0     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
repbasis                                                                                                                         smallint                                                                                                                         no                                  2           5     0     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
basegrp                                                                                                                          varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  255                     no                                  no                                  no

 
Identity                                                                                                                         Seed                                     Increment                                Not For Replication
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------
No identity column defined.                                                                                                      NULL                                     NULL                                     NULL

 
RowGuidCol                                                                                                                      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
No rowguidcol column defined.

 
Data_located_on_filegroup                                                                                                        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PRIMARY

 
The object does not have any indexes.
 
No constraints have been defined for this object.
 
No foreign keys reference this table.


Here is the result of
sp_help oas_bases1temp

Name                                                                                                                             Owner                                                                                                                            Type                            Created_datetime            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------- ---------------------------
oas_bases1temp                                                                                                                   dbo                                                                                                                              user table                      2008-10-22 17:03:09.700

 
 
Column_name                                                                                                                      Type                                                                                                                             Computed                            Length      Prec  Scale Nullable                            TrimTrailingBlanks                  FixedLenNullInSource                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------------------------- ----------- ----- ----- ----------------------------------- ----------------------------------- -----------------------------------
cmpcode                                                                                                                          varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  12                      no                                  no                                  no
el1                                                                                                                              varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  72                      no                                  no                                  no
el2                                                                                                                              varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  72                      no                                  no                                  no
full_value                                                                                                                       money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
ActAmt_Base                                                                                                                      money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
BudAmt_Base                                                                                                                      money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
LYAmt_Base                                                                                                                       money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
ActYtd_Base                                                                                                                      money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
BudYTD_Base                                                                                                                      money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
LYYTD_Base                                                                                                                       money                                                                                                                            no                                  8           19    4     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
balcode                                                                                                                          varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  12                      no                                  no                                  no
yr                                                                                                                               smallint                                                                                                                         no                                  2           5     0     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
period                                                                                                                           smallint                                                                                                                         no                                  2           5     0     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
repbasis                                                                                                                         smallint                                                                                                                         no                                  2           5     0     no                                  (n/a)                               (n/a)
basegrp                                                                                                                          varchar                                                                                                                          no                                  255                     no                                  no                                  no

 
Identity                                                                                                                         Seed                                     Increment                                Not For Replication
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------- -------------------
No identity column defined.                                                                                                      NULL                                     NULL                                     NULL

 
RowGuidCol                                                                                                                      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
No rowguidcol column defined.

 
Data_located_on_filegroup                                                                                                        
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PRIMARY

 
The object does not have any indexes.
 
No constraints have been defined for this object.
 
No foreign keys reference this table.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jfmador earned 500 total points
ID: 22782601
You simply miss a comma in your select statement

INSERT oas_bases1
SELECT      cmpcode,
      el1,
      el2,
      full_value,
      ActAmt_Base,
      BudAmt_Base,
      LYAmt_Base,
      ActYtd_Base,
      BudYTD_Base,
      LYYTD_Base    <<--- right there
      balcode,
      yr,
      period,
      repbasis,
      basegrp
FROM       oas_bases1temp
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22782664
by using the where clause (where 1 = 2), you will get an empty table with the same table schema
0