Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySQL on XServe

Posted on 2008-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
A server admin just bailed as we were about to set up MySQL on our XServe machine.  We have the latest OS edition, but I have no idea how to set it up...add databases, tables, etc.  I know enough MySQL code to do this with command line, but don't even know how to get to command line on the XServe to be honest.  I'm a developer, not a server admin, so I need some basic help here.  Thanks!

Oh, and in case it helps, I'm using Mac OSX from my house to access the XServe through a little application called Server Admin.
0
Comment
Question by:rowejd
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22783821
MySQL is already there. Just go to Applications/Server/MySQL Manager to access it.

The command line is accessed via a program called Terminal (located in Applications/Utilities)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rowejd
ID: 22785307
I do see that, but using Terminal, is there a way I could install a service to make life easier?  Such as installing phpMyAdmin on the server?  How would I go about doing that?  Sorry for my ignorance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Schandor
ID: 22786607
Perhaps this will help in setting up phpmyadmin on OS X
I believe the current OS X server comes with Apache but I'm not sure about the PHP.  I have gotten phpmyadmin working on an older version without too much trouble.
http://www.servercodex.com/archives/2003/07/02/phpmyadmin-on-mac-os-x/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_22455669.html
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 22787668
You can download phpMyAdmin (http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/downloads.php) and unzip it
Place the folder in the root of the website and edit the configuration file inside the PhpMyAdmin folder to have the domain, port and username passwords for MySQL

Alternatively there are a few programs such as NaviCat (http://mysql.navicat.com/) which are really excellent for managing MySQL installations
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DJDecay
DJDecay earned 800 total points
ID: 22809863
MySQL comes as a part of OS'X Server,

First Verify MYSQL is  set up to run Via the

->Applications -> Server -> MySQL Manager.app


Then after setting the root password via the same app.

Open
>Applications>Utilities>Terminal

$mysql -u root -p <enter>
<type in the password>

and you're in the SQL promter.



0