Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XServe Spotlight Search on PHP Pages

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
A client of mine has an XServe (where the server admin just bailed).  They want a PHP website developed, but they also want to utilize some of the features offered with their XServe.  For example, if you use the XServe to create a wiki or a blog, it automatically inserts a spotlight search...very cool.

My question is, is it possible for my PHP page(s) to utilize spotlight searches to look up documents or articles or whatever?
0
Comment
Question by:rowejd
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 22783929
You want to use the Spotlight search features from within a PHP website that you develop?

I am not sure how apple implement the use of the Spotlight search.. it may not be pure PHP but Apple WebKit elements

See the following
http://www.apple.com/server/macosx/features/wikis.html

Lots of OSX server resources here
http://www.apple.com/server/macosx/resources/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rowejd
ID: 22785379
So let me ask you a question, then.  I see that the Wiki feature is more for intra-net it seems.  But what if an entire website was built like a Wiki.  Where the people on the intra-net could modify the website because they have server access, but everyone would have access to the actual site pages.  I see that you can create custom Wiki themes, etc., so do you think this is a valid option or are there hangups there?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kguy18
kguy18 earned 400 total points
ID: 22787821
That sounds like a good idea to me. Depending on how secure you want to make every thing you could even have multiple wikis split by department, Finance, Marketing, Sales, etc. and have users in those groups have rights to see and edit or not depending on what you want. The wiki feature in leopard server is really cool, and if you ever get into podcast producer it integrates well.

Hope that helps.
0