?
Solved

How do I batch convert images from rgb to cmyk using CS3 suite?

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
3,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to  convert around 500 jpeg images from Cmyk to Rgb for placement in an Indesign file. I wonder how I can do it simply in one go?
0
Comment
Question by:mkofahl
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nichicks earned 1000 total points
ID: 22782815
Essentially you need to create a photoshop action to do this, so record a new action and save it. http://veerle.duoh.com/blog/comments/creating_a_photoshop_action/

If you are in CS3 Photoshop you can then use the image processor under file/scripts to set up the origin, destination and naming and in step 4 add your conversion action.

It may take a couple of practice goes to get it right so practice on a small set of images until you're happy with the results.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dscl
ID: 22785614
This isn't exactly the method you asked for, but it works and it should be pretty darn fast too.  My solution is a AppleScript that utilizes the sips set of tools.

Inside your Applications folder is a AppleScript Folder.  Inside there is the Script Editor.  Copy the code below into the editor and hit run.  You will be prompted to select a folder containing the images you want to batch process.  Select the folder and off it goes.  When it's done another dialog box will be displayed.


set theFolder to choose folder with prompt "Select the folder containg the images to convert"
tell application "Finder"
      try
            set fileList to every file of entire contents of theFolder as alias list
      on error
            set fileList to every file of entire contents of theFolder as alias as list
      end try
end tell
repeat with aFile in fileList
      do shell script "/usr/bin/sips -m '/System/Library/ColorSync/Profiles/Generic RGB Profile.icc' " & quoted form of (POSIX path of aFile)
end repeat
display dialog "All images have finsihed processing"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkofahl
ID: 31510959
Thank you for your response -I haven't really played with actions in Photoshop -it was very helpful, and I will be able to apply this formula to many jobs I'm sure!
0