Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2924xl Switch will not link after told to trunk

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have a couple of Cisco 2924 switches that when I told to enable trunking on the fa 1/1 port creating a trunk to my 5505 they stop responding. Any ideas?

Thanks in advance, Steve
0
Comment
Question by:sroberts250
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 1200 total points
ID: 22783366

you have also to configure trunking on 5505, when you enable trunking on 2924.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sroberts250
ID: 22786645
I did that.

First I told the 2924 to trunk with this command:
(config) int fa 1/1
(config) switchport mode trunk

Then on the 5505
(config) set trunk 4/2 on desirable

Then the 2924 would become unreachable and the port fa 1/1 on the 2924 would be blinking between green and yellow.

I have two other 2924 that trunked without any problems.

Im confused on this one.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:anantshah
anantshah earned 300 total points
ID: 22791027
Are there any errors in the log of 2924 or the 5505?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 1200 total points
ID: 22793675
please take a look about how to configure 5505 trunking here:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/int5505.pdf
0