Solved

Help with failed Microcode...

Posted on 2008-10-22
7
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Just ran an microcode update out of the web-based system manager and needed two updates. One on my tape drive (rmt0) and the other on my raid card. The card worked perfect, but the tape drive one failed? Now I can no longer see my tape drive.

lsdec -Cc tape

rmt0 Defined 04-08-00-0,0 LVD SCSI Tape Drive
rmt1 Available 06-08-00-2,0 Other SCSI Tape Drive

Is there a way to undo the microcode on that tape drive?

The internal tape drive is a VXA 320
The server is a pseries model 520

Any help would be great.. Many, many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jlinde
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22783561
Can you access the unit as rmt0? ie. try to rewind a tape. mt -f /dev/rmt1 rewind.

I don't see confirmed that you only have one tape drive but it looks like you didn't remove and readd the tape drive after the update.

Try this

rmdev  -l 'rmt1' '-d'
rmdev  -l 'rmt0' '-d'
cfgmgr
mkdev  -l 'rmt0'

Then try to update microcode again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22783562
Sorry I meant to write: can you access the unit as rmt1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlinde
ID: 22785496
Ok, so I have an internal tape drive (rmt0) and an external tape drive (rmt1).

I ran the commands you posted:
rmdev  -l 'rmt0' '-d'
cfgmgr
mkdev  -l 'rmt0'

This now has completely removed the internal tape drive (rmt0). How do I get that back now?

Many Thanks Again -
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 22804711
This should've brought back the tape unit. Probably the failed microcode upload made the drive unusable. Best chance is to contact IBM support and have the drive replaced if it's still in warranty.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 22821240
Did you update using microcode on media or over SCSI.
What diagnostics does tape LCD show?
Does powering it off and on change that?
You can ask IBM for microcode tape, or create one using diag on other AIX system with compatible drive, or using ITDT on windows.

Run errpt -a to see unattended  CRC errors leading to failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlinde
ID: 22830743
Powering the unit all the way down then back on cleared any of the issues taking place. I was able to see the tape drive after this and the microcode was updated? Not to sure why it got so funky after the failed microcode and a simply reboot did not clear any of the issues.

Thanks for all who posted.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22830855
Modern tape drives are computers on their own. When you reinstall their OS they may need that magic touch.
Verify if it has new microcode and next time use attended method with microcode tape...
0