Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to fix a report broken link

Posted on 2008-10-22
10
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
i designed a report, which was working fine, the recordsource was based on a query, after i redesign the db, i delete 1 table and change some fields, so obviously the report was giving me some errors, so i change all the broken links, the report is showing all the proper and correct fields, but whenever i call the report is still asking me for those old fields. even i fix the broken links, the report is still asking me for those deleted fields.
what else can i do to fix this.

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22782776
Sounds like there was some event procedures that were liked to the old fields. Check the event tab of the report property. See if there is and event procedure in the on open or on load.

Also what are you using to open it. A button I guess. If so what did you use to set the command macro or vba
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 22782779
i check all that and fixed, but it's still asking me for old parameters when i call the report
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22782784
how are you opening the report
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 22782789
a button with vba code, i check that and there is no reference to the old fields that i delete
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22782805
OK try to open the report from the database window That will tell you if the problem is in the form or the button.

If you have the same problem with the form, try to open the query

This exercise will tell us exactly where to look for the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:titorober23
ID: 22782811
the report use some parameters based on a form, so i have to open from the form's button
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22782830
then check textboxes from which you are extraing the parameters and make sure their links are fixed.

Having said that you can still open the report from the database windows as it will preserve the parameters until you change it again by reopening it from the form. Unless you have inserted a code to remove them when you close the report
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sheils
ID: 22782837
You may have also changed the names of the textboxes in the form and fail to make the changes in the vba
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 22783949
titorober23,

Check the Sorting and Grouping Dialog box as well.
You may have set up Sorts or Groups for some of the fields that no longer exist, so you will have to delete them from here as well.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22813808
;-)
0