Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2000 -  is it possibale to get a list of DTS packages?

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have SQL Server 2000 on my computer (the name of the instance is SVR2000).  I have 3 DTS packages- MyPack1,  MyPack2, MyPack3.

1) Is it possible to create a code (C# for example) that returns the names of DTS packages - in this case it will be MyPack1,  MyPack2, MyPack3 ? Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:niceguy971
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-JerodR
-JerodR earned 640 total points
ID: 22782786
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 640 total points
ID: 22783184
Sure.  All versions of your DTS Packages are stored in the table sysdtspackages in MSDB.  If you just want the unique names than you can use a DISTINCT clause.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 720 total points
ID: 22787588
@acperkins: Well, the ones that are saved to the database are, but what about external packages?
can also select * from msdb..sysjobs to see what other things are scheduled. and exec master..xp_cmdshell 'dir/s *.dts'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niceguy971
ID: 31509042
Thanks!!!
0