Solved

Removing Exchange 2003 servers - Can't delete members of routing group

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
7,899 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-08
I am at the final step of removing 3 Exchange 2003 servers.  I migrated to Exchange 2007.
4 servers:  1 Exch2007 and 3 Exch2003.
I can't delete the 3 Exchange 2003 members from the "First Routing Group"
When I right click on any of them and select delete, nothing happens.  I won't be able to run add/remove programs and unistall Exchange from these servers until I can get these members out of the routing group.
Help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AmitTank
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
Comment Utility
Have you tried the Remove-RoutingGroupConnector cmdlet in the Exchange Management Shell from the exchange 2007 server?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, there is a hack to this one - Exchange won't listen to us even if u beg - well that is what i think, ok so lets start working (oh and if you think you are going to follow those links above - please spend your time and if it works well good - if not follow my instructions mentioned here)

You would have to install Windows support tools on your local box.
Once done, go to start - run type adsiedit.msc

You would find domain, configuration and schema partitions on windows console.

Expand configuration - services - Microsoft Exchange - Organization - Administrative Groups (Expand the one which belongs to your E2k3 boxes) - servers.

Now at this moment go to the property of your first E2k3 box - go to the attribute
msExchHomeRoutingGroup

you would find something similar as

CN=First Routing Group, CN= Routing Groups, CN=First Administrative Group (this might differ if the name is different in your terms), CN=Administrative Groups, CN=First Organization (this again might differ as per your settings), CN=Microsoft Exchange, CN=Services, CN=Configuration, DC=domain, DC=com.

Copy this to a notepad and Click on clear and click on OK, now goto ESM and check if the member list has this server removed from Routing Groups - Members. If done - you may proceed with all the remaigning servers.


Now, coming to the point what you mentioned upon
"When I right click on any of them and select delete, nothing happens.  I won't be able to run add/remove programs and uninstall Exchange from these servers until I can get these members out of the routing group."

I could help you analyze the exchange setup logs if required - however, if you want to proceed with the action plan provided above - its all your wish - all the best.
1
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:mcrossland
Comment Utility
That fixed my issue.  Exactly what I was looking for.  Thank you for taking time to be so detailed with your answer.  I have a new issue now if you want to take a swing at that one too.  :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23841819.html
0