?
Solved

How can I reset the CMOS on a laptop (Winbook A215)?

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need help physically locating the CMOS jumper or battery in a Winbook A215 laptop. I would like to try reseting it to see if I that will fix the problem I'm having getting the computer to boot. Winbook tech support says they think the motherboards gone bad but I just want to make sure I try everything before surrender. Thanks for any help you can offer! Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark703
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 22814584
Often the CMOS reset on laptops is performed by removing the CMOS/RTC battery for a few minutes (main battery and AC power also disconnected!). Might be easier to spot the battery than finding a jumper, if there even is one.
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:techsupportcpm
techsupportcpm earned 750 total points
ID: 22814623
Remove the CMOS battery which is located on the Motherboard. This is kind of tricky if you have no taken a laptop apart before. but if you want to venture into this then take it apart and remove the CMOS battery for about 2-3 minutes then put it back in. you should be good from there. If this is a DELL laptop let me know and i will try and get documentation, i am a DCSE and have access to these types of diagrams to give you a walk through.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark703
ID: 31509049
Thanks to both of you for the assistance.
0