?
Solved

what is the latest processor technology

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
2,306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am thinking of upgrading my system.  I currently have a dual core Dell and was wondering if newer technology (beyond Quad Core) is coming (as of 4th quarter 2008) and should I wait.

Also, would a quad core give a significnat boost over a dual core 2 gig system.
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22783583
According to the buzz the new Intel Core i7's are due to be released in November.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22785475
There aren't any plans beyond quad cores at the moment, since you can get a server motherboard with two sockets and run eight cores if you need (but that would be expensive and beyond the needs of the average computer user).

A quad core would give a significant boost if you were running multithreaded applications that made use of multiple cores and the cores were currently close to maximum utilization.  Most games do not fall under this category; though they can max out the cpu, most do not make use of multiple cores and so would not be helped.  Video, audio compression, Photoshop and CAD rendering do seem to benefit.

For the best value/performance currently, I would say get a 45nm Core2 Duo with a 1333 FSB (such as an E8500) and matching motherboard and RAM (or go up to a quad core Q9550 if you think it will benefit you).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 22793229
Callandor,
Thanks, and could I go to Dell for this configuration, or how should I start to obtain this?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 22796320
Yes, you can go to Dell - their XPS line includes these processors.  Their workstation Precision line uses the more expensive Xeons, but you can get equivalent performance with the XPS.
0