Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need recommendation for a good Linux compatible NIC

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Linux based box running Centos 5, it has a number of PCI cards and I'm having trouble finding a PCI NIC that plays nicely with the other cards. Some cards won't work at all giving IRQ errors, and others work for a bit and then burp.

Please could you give me recomendations for a good Linux compatible NIC that would be most likely to work in my system?

preferably something that's got good built in driver support, and is not an IRQ hog.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EricTViking
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 22782971
Hi,

I am using the same configuration for some time now:
Adapters with Realtek chipstes (both older ones like 8139 or 8169,
Via &5xx Rhine II adapters,
SMC
3COM
adapters work together without problem.

If you get IRQ errors you should either check your board for any PIC chip errors (Interrupt allocation). You also need to check other hardware and/or drivers which may conflict with network adapter's IRQ

Cheers,
K.
 
 
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kyleb84
kyleb84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22782973
Intel Pro1000 GT.

"Intel PWLA8391GTBLK PRO/1000 GT"

It just uses the Intel pro1000 driver. Good quality card IMO, we use them in CentOS 5 currently.

If your having IRQ issues with another network card, get an Intel card with 2 x 10/100/1000 ports on the one card... remove the other card.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22833542
Linspire is the Best Linux OS to try. Which detects almost all kind of Hardware on Laptops and Desktops.
Gud luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:EricTViking
ID: 31509053
Thanks chaps, in the end I changed the mobo for an intel based SuperMicro with dual intel nics. Works like a charm. Thanks for your recommendations.
0