Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server clients trying to view video with sound using media player is very choppy

Posted on 2008-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm running a Windows 2003 Server as a Terminal Server.  It has plenty of
processing power and RAM, and I've tested it with very few users connected.
When watching streaming video in a Terminal Server session the video and
audio are choppy and really not watchable.

Watching the same video clips on a PC attached to the same network, but not
running a Terminal Server session shows smooth video and audio.  Any
thoughts on why the Terminal Server would be having this problem? Any fixes or
software that may help?
0
Comment
Question by:Yiper72
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ltxda
ID: 22783151
Try to reconfigure the server to give priority to foreground applications instead of background operations.  If I remember correctly, right click on My Computer on the server, select Properties, go to the Advanced tab, then click on the Settings button under Performance, go to the Advanced tab,  then select Adjust for best performance of Programs.  See if that works.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 22783222
1. TS connections are encrypted.  Therefore, they can never perform at the same speed as a console connection.
2. Drives, RAM, CPU, and network connections are all shared with the console and other TS sessions.
3. software-based RAID and desktop-grade drives will not perform optimally with multiple users and moderate to heavy use.
4. TS connections over a WAN and/or traversing multiple firewalls will naturally aggregate latency (delay) per packet and the data hops from device to device.  The latency will be noticeable in activity that should be continuous, such as animation, continuous audio or video, smooth mouse movement, fast typing (I type 60-90wpm), screen refresh, etc.
0