Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am trying to configure a linksys router and a trendnet camera to view over the internet, I need help

Posted on 2008-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a linksys router that I have configured with DDNS and it appears to be working and changing the IP address as need. i have a trend net camera connected to my network and it is up and running I can view it on my own network.  The problem is my ISP uses double NATing so my internal address is as follows

 Login Type: Automatic Configuration - DHCP    
      IP Address: 10.101.1.50    
     Subnet Mask: 255.255.252.0    
     Default Gateway: 10.101.0.1    
      DNS 1: 66.35.8.68
but if I do an www.myipaddress.com  I get my WAN IP address as 207.32.194.1
I contacted my ISP person (yes person, one guy and his wife) and asked how my IP address get translated on the other side I assumed it would be along the lines of 10.101.194.x  .
but they didnt know...Is there a way to figure out what my Outside IP address, does this make sense
0
Comment
Question by:bgardner1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ltxda earned 500 total points
ID: 22783101
If your ISP is using NAT they would have to open a port from the public IP address to your router for the camera.  You would then need to ensure your router has a port open on the WAN interface pointing in to the camera.  I doubt they will be able to do this for you, especially if you have a dynamic IP address, if they don't know how to get your public IP address.

If you are behind a NAT firewall when connecting to your ISP, then you yourself won't have a public IP address.  You are essentially sharing a public IP address with others on that ISP.

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrJemson
MrJemson earned 500 total points
ID: 22783204
There is no way to get this working with your current setup.
Ask your ISP for a Static Publicly Routable IP address. Every ISP I have seen that NATs their customers still offers a Routable IP address by way of PPPoE/L2TP.
You may however be charged a few dollars a month for the service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bgardner1
ID: 31509075
thanks guys
0