Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file upload in asp.net using visual basic. Can I use a relative path instead of the actual?

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey Experts...

I'm trying to use a file upload in a CMS website. The below code works fine, but I'm wondering if there isn't a better/easier way to get it done.

I tried using: FileUpload1.SaveAs("~\files\"
I also tried using: FileUpload1.SaveAs("..\files\"

Neither of which worked. Is there a way to upload into that directory without using the actual folder name? I want to be able to move this to another folder later and want to use relative path if possible.
If FileUpload1.HasFile Then
            Try
                FileUpload1.SaveAs("C:\Web Sites\devBoyScouts\files\" & _
                   FileUpload1.FileName)
                Label1.Text = "File name: " & _
                   FileUpload1.PostedFile.FileName & "<br>" & _
                   "File Size: " & _
                   FileUpload1.PostedFile.ContentLength & " kb<br>" & _
                   "Content type: " & _
                   FileUpload1.PostedFile.ContentType
            Catch ex As Exception
                Label1.Text = "ERROR: " & ex.Message.ToString()
            End Try

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MHenry
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 22783315
You can try
FileUpload1.SaveAs( Server.Mappath("\files\") & _
                   FileUpload1.FileName)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 22787980
pratima_mcs,

I'll give that a shot but I don't think it will work. The page is in the admin folder. The file folder is up one level so I need to do something like, ../files. Of course, that didn't work.

I would think...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mickdoc
ID: 22797036
If I am not mistaken you MUST use an absolute path like "C:\blah blah".

I normally create a name value pair in the web.config file and just pull it from there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 22797401
mickdoc,

That's what I'm thinking too. Which really bites if you're developing in one location and moving it later. I'm just hoping there's some genius-type Expert who figured something out.

Thanks.
MH
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mickdoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22820393
I found this: http://forums.asp.net/p/1051511/1630574.aspx#1630574

I didn't think that worked (haven't tried it myself) but you can give it a go. It seemed to work for the guy that asked but I am sure I read somewhere that you must provide an exact path... hmmm, age isn't being kind to my poor brain I guess!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 31509082
Hey mickdoc, that actually worked! Thanks for your help!
0