Solved

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

Posted on 2008-10-22
8
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This error message with the blue screen comes up not always but usually when I reboot with the message "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL 0x0000000a (0xE2EAA000,0x00000002,0x00000001,0x8056DAFF" the numbers and letters aren't always the samebut the "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" is always there.  I did a memtest and it passed. The memory is new. I had to replace a bad stick that was still under "DELL" warranty so they sent me 2 new sticks. The PC is a desktop optoplex GX520, Service Tag 9NG40B1 Express Service code:21008857645.

Seems like it runs fine for a few hours but when I go to run programs or restart the PC, not always but sometimes when it reboots I get the blue screen with the error message "DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL" with different sets of codes followed. The one I have in this message is the latest error message I got.
I ram MEMTEST just in case and it passed.
I need help.

Thanks ahead of time ,
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
WANM earned 200 total points
ID: 22783258
This is almost always a driver problem... It was quite common when XP service pack 2 came out and changed the way some drivers interacted with the windows kernel, but may appear with some windows updates.

I'd be looking for any driver updates or windows updates that happened around the time this started. Also make sure you have the latest drivers for your hardware (in particular video cards and any unusual hardware you have)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:choswoot
choswoot earned 100 total points
ID: 22783296
Maybe a driver was corrupted
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244617
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 22783409
WANM, I updated the video driver from the Dell website.

Choswoot, I ran verufier and checked all but I realy don't know how to read the results. If it was suppose to do something to say that some drivers where corrupted I didnt see anything like that.

But I have noticed that when I reboot sometimes I have to change the video quilty settings to highest  because for some reason they are reset to 8 (bit). Wonder what the cause of that is?

bbbb2
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22783449
Well I would uninstall your updated drivers and install the original.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 22783658
how long did you run memtest?  >>  Seems like it runs fine for a few hours    <<   then you need to run the test also for a few hours, to be sure
also - what video card do you have? try updating the drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:WANM
WANM earned 200 total points
ID: 22785657
> I have noticed that when I reboot sometimes I have to change the video quilty settings

I think we're definitely onto something with video drivers then - next options are:
- try reducing the hardware  acceleration setting (display properties -> settings -> advanced -> troubleshoot)
- downgrade the video driver to an older version
- remove the video drivers, and let windows install its default basic driver

if the problem goes away, it's just a matter of finding a decent version of the driver, possibly even the latest beta from the video chipset manufacturer (HP drivers might not have caught up yet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 22786988
I have updated the drivers and everything seemed to be running fine until I went into the registry and deleted anything that had symantec or Norton on it. When I rebooted the system wouldn't boot up. Message saying file missing "\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM. Now I am trying to do a repair from booting from the XP Pro cd.
I hope I am not messing things up sorse.


bbbb2
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 22787239
look here for how to repair that : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0