Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

asp.net and sql server 2008

Posted on 2008-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there anything different i need to do to run or install sql server 2008 express compared to the 2005 express version?

 I have a asp.net website worling fine with 2005 sql Ex and have to prt it with 2008 ex which i just downloaded.

What else do i do to configure sql server 2008  ex?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22783177
as per my knowledge both are same ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 22783190
what was the name of sql server manager interface thing? ssmsmse?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 22784090
i have winXP pro and previously I have got sql ex 2005 to work with asp.net and sql server smse.

your link says i need windows 2008 server and iis7?

I just want to test on my machine so i dont need a server for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 22784100
PS I already installed sql server ex and i just downloaded and ran the file.
I did nothing of the sort with instructions below so I am confused?

http://juice.altiris.com/article/5920/install-and-configure-sql-server-2008-express
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 22785626
Now, you are fine, the only area of difficulty is when you install 2008, it can get confused with the 2005 client. Best to uninstall 2005 client before loading 2008 - you can see 2005 server from the 2008 SSMS, so shouldn't present too much of a concern. There has been some issues when installing on server environments, simply because of various other tools that are installed (e.g. third party tools to monitor / attach to database). You should install as named instance to make sure there is no confusion with "(local)".

OK, so a bit of reading...

Then technet how to install : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506(SQL.100).aspx

Then 'guide' to working with multiple versions (from BOL) : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143694(SQL.100).aspx

and if you do run into difficulties... here are a few links for you ... and maybe the following will help (sorry about the reading) :

Do you have 2005 or earlier installed as well ? In which case there is a bit more that could be complicating life...

Have you seen this ? http://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/Workaround.aspx?FeedbackID=367010

I have heard that "unless you remove the SQL 2005 client you cannot install SQL 2008 Client"  see : http://www.asql.biz/Articoli/SQLX08/Art1_5.aspx
It does talk about express, but is doing the "tools" version and is the same engine, so though it might be of some benefit...

Manny has a step by step installing 2008 on a 2005 box - shows a couple of interesting things : http://blogs.techconception.com/manny/2008/09/13/SQLServer2008EnterpriseEditionInstallationExperience.aspx

Do you have SQL Prompt installed ? http://sqlblogcasts.com/blogs/sqldbatips/archive/2008/08/14/sql-2008-install-blocked-on-express-tools-but-actually-due-to-sql-prompt.aspx

Also, Keep a watch out for "SQL Server 2008 Cumulative Update" currently : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956717/en_us




0